Sires
Winners
For Sale
About Us

 


CLICK HERE TO ENLARGE

- 2013 Results -

The NOC Maverick sheep show was held August 24th at the
NOC Agricultural Sciences Building on the Northern Oklahoma College
Campus .  This show was sponsored by the NOC Sheep Center and
NOC Aggie Club.  Judge for the show was Ryan McCoon of Modesto, CA.

The Grand Champion Lamb of the Junior Division was shown by Claudia Vanzant, Reserve Grand was shown by Carson Lott.  They were the
Champion and Reserve Champions for the Major White Division. 
The Champion and Reserve Champion in the Minor Division were shown
by Stephanie Morefield and Carson Lott, respectively.  The Champion and Reserve Champion in the Major Black Division were shown by
Braden Burns and Anndi Sharp, respectively.

The Grand Champion Lamb of the Intermediate Division was the
Champion Major Black Shown by Hunter Dugan.  The Res. Grand
Champion  was the Champion Major White shown by Daniel Goodwin.  Champion and Reserve Champion in the Minor Division was shown by
Payton Harris and Layne Kisling, respectively.  Exhibiting the Reserve Champion in the Major White Division was Cort Vanzant and the
exhibitor of the Reserve Champion in the Major Black
Division was Kyle Morris.

The Grand Champion Lamb in the Senior Division was shown by
Tyler Rhoads with his Major White Champion and the Reserve
Grand Champion in the Senior Division was shown by Brock Hill.

A big thanks to all the exhibitors who attended the
NOC Maverick Sheep Show.

Grand and Reserve Grand Champion Lambs for the 3 shows were as follows:

Grand Junior
Claudia Vanzant
Reserve Junior
Carson Lott

 

 
Grand Intermediate
Hunter Dugan
Reserve Intermediate
Daniel Goodwin

 

 
Grand Senior
Tyler Rhoads
Reserve Senior
Brock Hill

 


CLICK HERE TO ENLARGE

2013 NOC Sheep Field Day Results

Jr. Division results:

Individual placings:

  1. Seth Stone, Lincoln Co. 4-H
  2. Katy Frazier, Kay Co. 4-H
  3. Brooke Ferguson, Waynoka
  4. Traben Redgate, Waynoka
  5. Jentry Squires, Kingfisher


    Teams

  1. Waynoka, Taylor Trennepol, Traben Redgate, Tyson Rose and Brooke Ferguson
  2. Kingfisher, Grady Eaton, Kara Murray, Jentry Squires and Emily Murray
  3. Kingfisher, Garrett States, Blake Cameron, Brayden States and Braden Burns

Intermediate Division results:

Individuals

  1. Molley McCulley, Kingfisher
  2. Nathan Davis, Weatherford
  3. Russell Parker, Balko
  4. Echo Friend, Cleveland
  5. Sefanie Guerrero, Weatherford


Teams

  1. Weatherford, Stefanie Guerrero, Nathan Davis, Braeton Kimble and Kaleb Selman
  2. Cleveland, Cody Branch, Echo Friend, Austyn Fuss and Tailor Fields
  3. Kingfisher, Molley McCulley, Grant Eaton, Kelin Lukasek and Colton Smith

Senior Division results:

Individuals

  1. Brook Field, Guthrie
  2. Hanna Parker, Balko
  3. Brayden Foley, Kingfisher
  4. Kaden Merriman, Cleveland
  5. Hunter Royal, Guthrie


Teams

  1. Guthrie – Hunter Royal, Hayley Anderson and Brook Field
  2. Kingfisher- Brayden Foley, Sydnee Gerken, Spencer Lukasek and Jason Murray
  3. Balko- Kylie Edwards, Hanna Parker, Ryann Blackburn and Colton Lentz

 

 

 


CLICK HERE TO ENLARGE

A big thanks to all the exhibitors who attended the
NOC Kay County Summerfest Sheep Show.

- 2014 Results -

Grand and Reserve Grand Champion Lambs for the 3 shows were as follows:

Grand Junior
Paike McNiel
Reserve Junior
Mason Harris

 

 
Grand Intermediate
Payton Harris
Reserve Intermediate
Payton Harris

 

 
Grand Senior
Garrett Kline
Reserve Senior
Kaitlyn Hendrick

 

Sires

   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game Master
Game On x Miller P-4355


Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 

Six Shooter
Game On x Miller P-4355


Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 

Quick Change
Strike Zone x Perazzi Daughter


Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 

Ollie
"Reality" X Oliver 501


Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 

MGM Grand
Big Casino x Grand Duke



Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 


Cosmo
NOC 224
Champion Hampshire Ram at 2010 Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo



Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

“Shell Shock” & “Cosmo”
Breed Champions at 2010 Houson LSR

 

 

 

 

 
Playboy

NOC 310
"Reality" x Schaefer 524
Supreme Champion and Champion Hamp
2011 Houston Livestock Show



Playboy
Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brutus x Widetrack

Playboy
Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game On x Miller Ewe

Playboy
Click to enlarge pedigree


PC’s Dam Pictured
High Selling ewe in Millers 2011 2nd Online Production Sale

“PC” (half-brother to Game Master and PC2) sired the 1st place Hampshire slick sheared Class 2 Yearling ewe at the 2014 All-American.


 

 

 

 

 

 
2010 Lamb Crop
   
Wilson

Wilson
Doublebred Ceasar X Guywire x Hollywood



Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 
Brutus


"Eccentric" x Cabaniss 01-684 "Ceasar's Dam"

Sold to Everett Cutter



Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 

 
Mardi Gras

"Troubadour" x Shell 101
Deceased


Mardi Gras
Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 

 

Optimism
NOC 1111 X NOC 35
DECEASED


Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 
Double Wire

"Guywire" x Shell 78


Double Wire
Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 


Grand Duke x White Diamond Daughter
Owned with Star Dust Sheep and Allen Farms

Sire of Res. Champion Dorset Wether
2009 Naile & 2010 National Western Stock Show



Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 

Skywalker x Jerry Daughter

 

 

 

 

 
700 Club


"700" Shell X 355 x Demon Daughter
Maternal Brother to "Skywalker"
"Jedi" and "Hotwire"



Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 

Skywalker
Guywire X Demon Dght.
Full Sib to "Hotwire" and "Jedi"


Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 
No Picture Available
Chronic
Owned Jointly with Bolenbaugh Club Lambs
Caesar X Cabaniss 277 x Garrett “Tahoe” Daughter
RRNN


Acquired from Rockin’ S and Brad Anderson-Summer 2009
Sired the Class Winning Heavy Hampshire Wether at the 2009 OYE – 4th Hampshire in Premium Sale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Reality
Donated by Double S, Skidgel and Dale

Massive top, rump and leg with a cool chiseled front end.  Moderate in his frame with huge bone – this pic doesn’t do him justice!



Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jerry
Owned Jointly with Bolenbaugh and Gunsmoke Dorsets
Full Impact X Hummer Daughter – Bred by Hindmans of Iowa
Deceased Fall 2009

 

 

 

 

 

Hiny
Donated by Schaefer Sheep and Cattle



Click to enlarge pedigree

 

 

 

 

 

Winners

winner

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
2014 McDonough County Fair, IL
Shown by Hannah Runner
Six Shooter x Wide Track

 

 

Here are the results from the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Open Sheep Show attended by the NOC Sheep Production class on March 10th.

Placings in the Suffolk show:
2 tooth Rams – 3rd and 4th, Ewe Lambs – 4th, 2 tooth Ewes – 4th and 5th, Pair of Rams – 3rd, Pair of Ewes – 3rd , Best Pair – 3rd, Flock – 2nd 

Hampshires:
Ram Lamb – 2nd and 4th , 2 tooth – 1st, Ewe Lambs – 2nd, 5th and 6th , 2 tooth ewes – 2nd and 3rd, 4-6 tooth – 3rd, Pair of Rams – 2nd, Pair of ewes – 3rd,
Best Pair – 2nd ,Flock – 2nd

Dorsets
Ewe Lamb – 3rd, 2 tooth – 3rd, Pair of ewes -3rd

HAMPSHIRE FLOCK
2014 Houston Stock Show
From L to R is: Charles Arteaga, Katlin Bullock(kneeling), Jamie Buchanan, Jaedon Batt, Carsan Stanley, Codey Yandell, Mika Burke, Hunter Royal,
Tiffany Costner and Cache Norton(kneeling).

 

 

The Spring 2014 Sheep Production and Management class attended the Ft. Worth Stock Show on January 23rd through the 26th exhibiting 19 sheep
from the NOC Sheep Center. In the photo are students in this springs class.
The next competition the students will be attending is the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo the first weekend in March.

Placings on all the sheep exhibited are as follows:

Dorset:
1st and 5th  Dorset Ewe Lambs and Res. Champion Dorset Ewe 

Hampshires:
2nd and 3rd Ram Lambs and 1st Pair of Ram Lambs
1st Yearling Ram
4th Ewe Lamb and 2nd Pair of Ewe Lambs
2nd and 4th Yearling Ewes
3rd 4-6 toothed Ewe
3rd Flock and Pair of Sheep

 Suffolks:
2nd and 4th Ram Lambs and 2nd Pair of Ram Lambs
3rd Ewe Lamb
2nd and 4th Yearling Ewe
5th 4-6 toothed Ewe
2nd Flock and 4th Pair of Sheep

NOC Winner

RESERVE CHAMPION DORSET
2014 Fort Worth Stock Show
(from L to R): Carsan Stanley, Mika Burke, Tiffany Costner, Jamie Buchanan,
Katlin Bullock, Hunter Royal (holding ribbon), Corey Rowell (holding sheep), Jaedon Batt, Cache Norton, Codey Yandell and Charles Arteaga.

 

 

 

The following was our results from the NAILE - Louisville, KY.

Hampshires: February Ram Lambs 6th, March Ram Lambs 5th and 6th, Yearling Ewes 5th and 10th, January Ewe Lambs 7th,
February Ewe Lambs 7th and 10th March Ewe Lambs 6th and 11th Pair of Ewe Lambs 3rd.

 Suffolks:
Early Spring Ram Lambs 3rd, Late Spring Ram Lambs 4th, Pair of Ram Lambs 2nd, Early Spring Ewe Lambs 12th and 13th,
Late Spring Ewe Lambs 4th  

The students exhibited 15 Hampshires and Suffolks for the NOC Sheep Center.
This was the 40th year for NAILE and is billed as the largest open sheep show in North America.  The next open show for the NOC Sheep Team
to attend will be the Southwest Livestock Expo in Ft. Worth, TX in January.


NOC Winner

5TH & 6TH MARCH HAMPSHIRE RAM LAMBS
2013 NAILE - Louisville
Students are (left heeling) Faith Mann-Engel, Westville, IL, (left holding) Jared Cory, Darlington, IN,
(right heeling) Dakota Moore, Billings, OK, and (right holding) Blake Hill, Sapulpa, OK. 

   

 

 

 
NOC Winner
NOC Winner

NOC 3095
CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE EWE

2013 Tulsa State Fair
Shown by Abby Cardwell
PC x Hiny (Torch son)

   

 

 

 
NOC Winner

RESERVE GRAND MARKET LAMB
2013 Grant Co. Jr. Livestock Show
Shown by Abby Cardwell
Sired by Brutus

   

 

 

 

The following was our results from the Tulsa State Fair Open Sheep Show.

Dorsets: 3rd and 4th January Slick Sheared(SS) Ewe Lambs, 6th Pair of Dorset Ewe Lambs

Hampshires: 3rd and 5th SS Ram Lamb, 2nd Pair of Ram Lambs, 6th Yearling SS Ewe, 2nd Pair of Yearling Ewes, 3rd and 5th Jan. SS Ewe Lambs,
8th Feb. SS Ewe Lamb, 9th Mar. SS Ewe Lamb, 7th Young Flock, 4th Flock, 3rd Best two head

 Suffolks: 1st and Res Champion and 4th Suffolk SS Ram Lambs, 3rd Pair of Ram Lambs, 3rd and 4th Yearling SS Ewes, 4th Pair of Yearling Ewes,
2nd and 4th Feb SS Ewe Lambs, 3rd March SS Ewe Lamb, 2nd Pair of Ewe Lambs, 3rd Young Flock, 2nd Flock, 2nd Best two head

Students from NOC participating in the Tulsa State Fair were Jared Cory, Darlington, IN; Faith Mann-Engel, West Chicago, IL;
Blake Hill, Sapulpa, OK; and Dakota Moore, Billings, OK. 
The NOC Sheep Show team will be heading to NAILE in Louisville, KY in November to
exhibit the flock at the World’s Largest Sheep Show.


NOC Winner

RESERVE CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM
2013 Tulsa State Fair
Students pictured Left to right – Jared Cory, Blake Hill, Dakota Moore, Faith Mann-Engel and Instructor Bart Cardwell

   

 

 

 

NOC Sheep Production Class participated in the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Open Sheep Show March 1-4th.
NOC had the Reserve Champion Hampshire Ram and the Res. Champion Suffolk Ram.
Placings are as follows:


Hampshires – 1st 2 tooth ram, 4th and 5th Ram Lambs, 5th and 6th Ewe Lambs, 4th 2 tooth Ewe, 2nd and 5th 4 to 6 toothed ewes,
2nd pair of rams and 3rd pair or ewes, best two head and exhibitors flock

Dorsets – 1st 4 to 6 toothed ewe

Suffolks – 1st and 2nd place Ram Lambs, 2nd and 3rd Ewe Lambs, 3rd 2 toothed ewe, 2nd and 4th 4 to 6 toothed ewes,
1st pair of rams and exhibitors flock, 3rd pair of ewes and 2nd best two head.

Students participating were:
Tommy Waites, Olive, OK; Dustin Laffoon, Olive, OK; Shanda Baugh, Guymon, OK; Morenia Comer, Billings, OK; Austin Legg, Tonkawa, OK;
Shodda Davidson, Perkins, OK; Amber Allen, Burlington, OK; Shantel Bergman, Blackwell, OK; Kolton Schuelein, Lamont, OK; and Jordan Leven, Newkirk, OK.

 

NOC Winner
NOC Winner

RESERVE CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM
2013 Houston Livestock Show

RESERVE CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE RAM
2013 Houston Livestock Show
   

 

 

 
The NOC Sheep Production Class recently attended Ft. Worth Stock show. We had the reserve Suffolk and Hampshire Rams.
The Suffolk is NOC 2007 and the Hampshire is NOC 2167. We also had the 1st Suffolk and Hampshire flocks and won two Suffolk Ewe Classes.
Best Pair of Suffolk Rams and Hampshire Rams, and Best two Head of Suffolks.



NOC Winner
NOC Winner

RESERVE CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM
2013 Fort Woth Stock Show

(L-R) Tommy Waites, Olive, OK; Shanda Baugh, Guymon, OK; Shodda Davidson, Perkins, OK; Morenia Comer, Billings, OK; Dustin Laffoon, Olive, OK;
Amber Allen, Burlington, OK; Shantel Bergman, Blackwell, OK; Austin Legg, Tonkawa, OK; Jordan Leven, Newkirk, OK; and Kolton Schuelein, Lamont, OK

RESERVE CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE RAM
2013 Fort Worth Stock Show

(L-R) Tommy Waites, Olive, OK; Dustin Laffoon, Olive, OK; Shanda Baugh, Guymon, OK; Morenia Comer, Billings, OK; Austin Legg, Tonkawa, OK;
Shodda Davidson, Perkins, OK; Amber Allen, Burlington, OK; Shantel Bergman, Blackwell, OK; Kolton Schuelein, Lamont, OK; and Jordan Leven, Newkirk, OK
   

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE RAM
FIRST PLACE PAIR OF SUFFOLK YEARLING EWES
RESERVE CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE RAM
2012 NAILE Open Sheep Show
FIRST PLACE PAIR OF SUFFOLK YEARLING EWES
2012 NAILE Open Sheep Show

 

 

The NOC Sheep Center exhibited the Champion Suffolk and Hampshire Rams at this years Tulsa State Fair Open Sheep Show.  In the Suffolk breed they were also the Premiere Exhibitor.  Participants in the class responsible for this semesters show string are: Amber Allen, Burlington, OK; Bryce Campesi, White Castle, LA; Michael Brown, Overbrook, KS and Zane Fleming, Perry, OK.  These students fitted and exhibited the 21 head flock of sheep
at the Tulsa State Fair on September 29th.

The following is a list of the placings at the 2012 TSF Open Show:

Dorset Breed – 2nd place Yearling ewe

Hampshires – 1st and Champion Hamp Ram and 10th place spring ram; 1st pair of ram lambs;  7th and 9th Yearling ewe;  4th pair of Yearling ewes;  6th and 9th January ewe lambs;  2nd February ewe lamb;  6th March ewe lamb;  3rd pair of ewe lambs; 1st young flock; 3rd Flock and 2nd Best Two Head.

Suffolks – 1st and Champion and 3rd Ram Lamb; 1st pair of ram lambs; 2nd and 4th Yearling Ewes; 1st Pair of Yearling ewes; 1st January ewe lamb; 2nd, 4th and 5th February ewe lambs; 3rd and 9th March Ewe Lambs; 2nd Young Flock; 1st Flock; 1st Best Two Head.

ChSuffolk
ChHamp

CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM
2012 Tulsa State Fair Open Sheep Show

NOC 2007
(L-R) Michael Brown, Zane Fleming, Bryce Campesi, Amber Allen

CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE RAM
2012 Tulsa State Fair Open Sheep Show

NOC 2035
(L-R) Amber Allen, Zane Fleming, Bryce Campesi, Michael Brown
   

 

 

 
1stFlock
1ST PLACE HAMPSHIRE YOUNG FLOCK
2012 Tulsa State Fair Open Sheep Show

Sheep (L-R) NOC 2021, NOC 2035 and NOC 2026
(L-R) Zane Fleming, Bryce Campesi, Michael Brown and Amber Allen

 

 

March 4th the NOC Sheep Production students competed with the NOC Show flock in Houston, TX at the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo. In the Open sheep show the NOC earned the Res. Champion Hampshire Ewe and Res. Champion Suffolk Ram honors.

NOC 1006 was the first place Hampshire Ewe Lamb and Res. Champion Ewe. Pictured with her are the students responsible for fitting and exhibiting the sheep flock while learning about sheep production and management this spring semester at NOC. Holding the NOC 1006 is Austin Mancuso, Kneeling is Garrett Johns and standing from left to right are: Shelby Brown, Kyle Wheatley, Russell Rapp, Basil Long, Will Houston and Cody Bryen.

 

2012 Champion

RESERVE CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE EWE
2012 Houston Livestock Show

NOC 1006

 

 

The NOC Sheep Center attended the Southwest Livestock Exposition in Ft. Worth, TX this past weekend exhibiting 20 head of sheep from the NOC Sheep Center Flock.  NOC 326 Suffolk ewe was named Champion Suffolk ewe and Reserve Supreme over all.  This is the second time in 3 years NOC has had the Reserve Supreme ewe honors and the second time an NOC Suffolk ewe was named champion both as a lamb and as an aged ewe the following year at the Ft. Worth Stock show.  NOC also exhibited the Champion Hampshire ram, NOC 310, (also champion last year as a ram lamb), Reserve Champion Suffolk ram, NOC 289, and Reserve Champion Dorset ram, NOC 1005.

There are eight NOC students in this semesters sheep production class responsible for fitting and exhibiting the show flock. 
The students are Shelby Brown, Tonkawa; Cody Bryen, Thomas; Will Houston, Bartlett, KS; Garrett Johns, Morrison; Basil Long, Caney Valley; Austin Mancuso, Highland, MI; Russell Rapp, Pond Creek; and Kyle Wheatley, Morrison.  Congrats to the show team on their hard work and success at the Ft. Worth Stock show.

 

 

2012 Winner
2012 Winner

CHAMPION SUFFOLK EWE & RESERVE SUPREME
2012 Ft. Worth Stock Show

NOC 326

CHAMPION SUFFOLK EWE
2012 Ft. Worth Stock Show

NOC 326

 

 

 
2012 Winner
2012 Winner

CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE RAM
2012 Ft. Worth Stock Show

NOC 310

 

RESERVE CHAMPION DORSET RAM
2012 Ft. Worth Stock Show

NOC 1005

 

 

 

The NOC Sheep Center Show Team exhibited the Champion Hampshire Ram at the 2011 Tulsa State Fair in the Open Sheep Show.

The students on the Sheep Show Team for the Fall 2011 semester are Cody Edgar, Perry, OK; Mark Bean, Ponca City, OK; and Byron Carman, Edmond, OK.  Megan Wright, Stockton, CA also attended the Fair as part of her internship for the fall semester.

NOC exhibited 19 Dorsets, Hampshire and Suffolk Registered sheep at the Tulsa State Fair.  Other highlights of the show for the NOC Sheep Show Team
included winning the Early Spring Dorset Ewe Lamb class, Pair of Hampshire Rams, Hampshire Flock, Best two head of Hampshires, Suffolk Yearling Ewe class, Pair of Suffolk Ewe Lambs and Yearling Ewes, Suffolk Flock and Young Flock.

The next exhibition for the NOC Sheep Show team is NAILE in Louisville, KY held in November.

 

NOC Winner
NOC Winner

CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE RAM
2011 Tulsa State Fair

NOC 1031
(L-R) Cody Edgar, Megan Wright, Byron Carman and Mark Bean

CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE FLOCK
2011 Tulsa State Fair

(L-R) Cody Edgar, Mark Bean, Byron Carman, Amber Allen, Megan Wright

 

 

 
NOC Winner

 

CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE RAM & SUPREME RAM
2011 Houston Livestock Show

CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE RAM
2011 Fort Worth Stock Show

NOC 310
Reality x Schaefer (Hancock)

 

 

 
NOC Winner

CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM
2011 Houston Livestock Show

NOC 279

CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE EWE
2011 Fort Worth Stock Show

NOC 350
Doublewire X Widetrack (linebred Hollywood)

 

 

 

CHAMPION SUFFOLK EWE
2011 Fort Worth Stock Show

NOC 326
Doublewire x McQueen (Hummer Grandson)

CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM
2011 Fort Worth Stock Show

NOC 289 (2011 Sire)
Chronic X OK State 455 (Garvie Dakota Grandson)

 

 

CHAMPION SUFFOLK
2010 NAILE
CLASS WINNER - DORSET
2010 NAILE

 

 

 
CHAMPION SUFFOLK & HAMPSHIRE RAMS
2010 Tulsa State Fair
RESERVE SUFFOLK & HAMPSHIRES EWES
2010 Tulsa State Fair

 

 

CHAMPION SUFFOLK & HAMPSHIRE RAM
2010 Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

RESERVE SUPREME & CHAMPION SUFFOLK EWE
2010 Ft. Worth Livestock Show

 

 

 

CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM
2010 Fort Worth Livestock Show
RESERVE CHAMPION DORSET RAM
2010 Fort Worth Livestock Show

 

 

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM
SLICK SHEARED SPRING RAM

2009 NAILE

CHAMPION SUFFOLK EWE & RAM
2009 Fort Worth Livestock Show

 

 

 
CHAMPION DORSET RAM
2009 Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo
CHAMPION SUFFOLK FLOCK
2009 Kay County Open Show

 

 
OKLAHOMA CHAMPIONS
2009 Tulsa State Fair

 

 

2ND PLACE SLICK SUFFOLK YEARLING RAM
2008 NAILE

CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM
2008 Tulsa State Fair

 

 

 
BEST MIXED SUFFOLK PAIR
2008 Tulsa State Fair
2ND SUFFOLK FLOCK
2008 Tulsa State Fair

 

 

 
BREED CHAMPIONS
2008 Kay County Open Show
 

 

 

 

For Sale

   


Sedalia, MO

NOC CO-740-2024
NOC 188 x OK State 740
Yearling Suffolk Breeding Ram RR NN


NOC CO-274-2032
NOC 188 x OK State 467
Yearling Suffolk Breeding Ram RRNN

 

 

 

NOC CO-7-2007
NOC 188 x Stout 7 (Bedlam Dght)
Yearling Suffolk Wether Sire QRNN
Was the Champion Ram at ’12 TSF, and Res Champion ram at Ft Worth and Houston ‘13


NOC CO-719-2010
“Cosmo” NOC 224 (Doublewire Son) x OK State 719 (maternal sister to “Breakaway”)
Yearling Hampshire Breeding Ram RRNN
Res. Champion Ram at ’13 Houston

 

 

 

NOC PB-273-2035
“Playboy” NOC 310 x NOC 273 (full sib to “Cosmo”)
Yearling Hampshire Breeding Ram RRNN
Champion Ram at ’12 TSF and Res Champion SS Ram at ’12 NAILE


We are taking 6 yearling rams. The only one not pictured is a triplet to NOC CO-719-2010 and is NOC CO-719-2009.  The triplet Sister to these two rams also was the second placed January SS Ewe Lamb at the 2012 NAILE (pic attached).

Call Bart at 580-716-2550 if you have any questions about this year’s consignment.”


 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 

`

 

 

About Us


In the summer of 2007, Northern Oklahoma College decided to take the initiative and start a sheep program on the Tonkawa campus. Bart Cardwell, who has been actively raising sheep with his family since 1981 in Lamont, Oklahoma, was hired as the shepherd to be in charge of taking on the task of building this program from the ground up.

NOC purchased a portion of the Cardwell Flock and received a portion of the flock through donation from the Cardwell Family. Theflock consists of Suffolk and Hampshire Registered ewes and rams. The flock has been recently expanded to include Dorsets with the purchase of ten ewes from Superior Farms of Yukon, Oklahoma. A Dorset ram purchased from and raised by Hewlett’s of Independence, Kansas and owned in half interest with Gunsmoke Dorsets of Stillwater will be used on the Dorset females and a few black faced ewes. A Suffolk ram was purchased from Double S Suffolks of Glencoe, Oklahoma and Hindman’s of Iowa in partnership with Bolenbaugh’s of Hunter, Oklahoma and Gunsmoke Dorsets.

The focus of the NOC sheep breeding program is to raise club lambs and breeding stock for the growing club lamb industry. The goal is to select animals that are not only reliable as production animals, but also meet the industry’s quality standards. A strong foundation for the breeding program has already been attained as the Cardwell Flock exhibited and sold the champion Suffolk female at the Midwest Stud Ram Sale-the nation’s largest sheep sale-this past year.

The black faced herd consists of genetic bloodlines from the following breeders in Oklahoma and across the nation: McGolden Club Lambs, Ott Club Lambs, Hindman Club Lambs (IA), Skipper W Club Lambs, Hancock Hampshires (KY), Cabaniss Club Lambs, Bolenbaugh Club Lambs, Britton Club Lambs, and Garvie Club Lambs.

The NOC Agriculture Division has high expectations for the sheep program with endeavors to produce elite sheep flocks while training students for their future goals in Agriculture.

 


Each semester NOC offers a sheep production class. Students have the opportunity to work with sheep and to learn the various management systems involved in sheep production. This class is required for all Agricultural Education majors. Students are trained in marketing, health, nutrition, breeding and lambing management. With the cooperation of Dr. Brent Pitts, students learn about semen collection, artificial insemination and embryo transfer in sheep breeding and selection. They also acquire handson use of ultrasound to evaluate pregnancy in sheep.

Additionally, students obtain hands-on experience in all aspects of exhibiting sheep through preparing and showing the flock at the Kay County (Oklahoma) Fair, Tulsa State Fair, North American International Livestock Expo, Ft. Worth Livestock Show and Houston Livestock Show. Sheep raised in the flock are also marketed at the Black and White Club Lamb Country Sale, Midwest Stud Ram Sale and Corporation Sale. The Division of Agricultural Sciences hosts a Sheep Fest on April 30th in which there will be a club lamb sale that the commission goes for OSU Animal Science and NOC Ag Division Scholarships.  Look for more details coming soon!